Explore the Hudson Valley

Experience The Hudson Valley

Sinterklaas! An Old Dutch Tradition in Rhinebeck

  |   December 3, 2010  |  Comment

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS for December 4th, 2010  ALL DAY EVENT 10am – 11pm

The Third Annual Sinterklaas will be more spectacular than ever with two new venues, many more wonderful things to see, do, make and hear!  Come spend the WHOLE day in Rhinebeck!  All events are free and happening all over town!
ALL DAY
AT THE BEEKMAN ARMS  •  THE ILLUMINATED BOOK  
by Nadine Robbins, Grace Gunning, and Molly Ahearn with help from James Gurney, Richard Prouse and Andy Neal.

ALL AROUND THE TOWN
 •  Fire Jugglers  •  Abbots Bromley Horn Dance by the Pokingbrook Morris Team  •  Bond Street Theatre Coalition Stilt Band h Slackwire Sam  •   Bard Shape Note Singers  •  Performing Arts Center Cast of the Christmas Carol Caroling  •  Carl Welden Reciting The Night Before Christmas!  •  The Raya Brass Band  •  Our Own GRUMPUSES!

HOT MEALS!
Fun food all over town. Our local restauranteurs have gone out their way to provide warm and tasty snacks, drinks and meals for everyone for Sinterklaas Day–you are sure to find something just right for you.
PLUS two FUNDRAISERS:
 •  Lunch at The Reformed Church  from 11 am – 3 pm
 •  Spaghetti Dinner at the Church of the Messiah by the Whale Watch from 5:00 pm–8:00 pm
 •  Sinterklaas Traditional Chocolate Letters at SAMUEL’S

THE DAY’S EVENTS
10:30 am  •  BEAR BEAUTY CONTEST
Dress up your favorite bear up in anything you wish and bring it to SAMUEL’S to meet other bears and maybe to win a prize. All children and adults are invited to submit entries!  Many categories!  $25 Grand Prize

11:00 am  •  BRUNCH WITH THE GENERAL
at the DAR HOUSE, 77 Livingston St.  Revolutionary War
re-enactor Gary Petagine will depict General George Montgomery and tell first-hand stories from his life.

11:00 BEEKMAN ARMS
 •  OPENING: WORDS BEFORE ALL ELSE  
by Roland Mousa, Native American Blessing,
Drumming and Song. Hear the Iroquois Story of Turtle Island.
—followed immediately by—
 •  STORY TELLING by famed storyteller Jonathan Kruk.
Hear the legend of St. Nicholas and  Dutch New York.
—followed immediately by—
A special performance of  
 •  ST. GEORGE AND THE DRAGON

—followed immediately by—
* Pemelech Klezmer Orkester

and come back at 3:30 for a Marionette Show!

12 noon – 2 pm  •  Paper Bird Ornament Making Workshop with Jenny Lee Fowler at WING & CLOVER

1:00–4:30   •  MUSICALE! (for adults!)  NEW VENUE !!!
THE LUTHERAN CHURCH on Livingston St.
Walk North on Center St. from the Town Hall or East on Livingston from Gigi Trattoria.    
1:00 pm  •  Woodstock Renaissance    
1:30 pm  •  Capella Festiva Treble
2:00 pm  •  Jonathan Kruk Stories of Dutch New York
2:30 pm  •  Kartuli Ensemble
3:00 pm  •  Bard Shape Note Singers
3:30 pm  •  Mystic Minstrels

11:00 am–4:00pm  •  CROWNS AND BRANCHES WORKSHOP at the REFORMED CHURCH HALL
• All Children are encouraged to make a Crown to wear and decorate a Branch carry in the Parade.   
• Be SURE to visit the Wish Lady before you leave!
• Parents can purchase their STAR to participate in the Children’s Star Celebration following the Parade.
• Be sure to grab a flag for the Parade
• ADULTS be sure to place a promise in the Peace Dove!

12 noon, 1:30 pm, and 2:45 pm
FESTIVAL OF LIGHT: A HOLIDAY SPECTACULAR
REFORMED CHURCH SANCTUARY (across from The Beekman Arms) presented by the Vanaver Caravan & the Arm of the Sea Theater
• Three Shows—each 1/2 hour long
• Featuring Giant Puppets!  
• A Holiday story of a Young Girl’s Journey throughout the World searching for the Light. Music and Dances from Holland, Sweden, Israel, Mexico, Ireland and more!
 
1:00 pm –4:30 pm in TOWN HALL for Adults & Children
1:00 pm •  GRUMPUS MAGIC by Andy Weintraub
1:30 pm  •  Rhinebeck School of Dance:  
Nutcrackers and Sugar Plums
2:00 pm  •  Astral Alert and Byrdsong with Ukelele Accompaniment
2:30 pm  •  St. George and the Dragon
3:00 pm  •  URU (Underage Rockers Unite)
3:30 pm  •  Mid-Hudson Mexican Folkloric Group
4:00 pm  •  Solas an Lae: An Irish Sugar Plum and more!

12 noon, 1:15 pm,  2:30 pm, and 3:45 pm   
 •  SINTER CIRKUS and VAUDEVILLE SHOW!
at UPSTATE FILMS –Both Theaters   
• Presented by the Bindlestiff Family Cirkus and the Hey-Ya Brothers (direct from Cirque du Soleil) with a slapstick, classic comedy, variety show perfect for ages 3 and up.
• Live music by David Arner.

3:00 pm   •  Ice Sculpting in front of the BEEKMAN ARMS Bill Bywater will carve St. George and the Dragon.

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm   •  Silhouette Portrait Salon
WING & CLOVER  Come and sit for live portraits with traditional freehand silhouette artist, Jenny Lee Fowler. Your profile portrait will be hand-cut from heirloom-quality paper, mounted, and signed by the artist. $25.

3:30 pm • CAPELLA FESTIVA TREBLE: Seasonal CONCERT
CHURCH OF THE MESSIAH  Featuring Finn Shanahan on Electric Violin with Jake Chapman.

3:30 pm  BEEKMAN ARMS  •  MARIONETTE SHOW!
Ukranian Baba Liuba, Roots and Earth Marionette Show with Music by 5th Generation Korinya Folk Ensemble – a family of 5 children aged 6 -16.  For all ages!

 5:00 pm  •  LIVING NATIVITY
DUTCH REFORMED CHURCH on Rte. 9 across from the Beekman Arms. All are invited for Hot Chocolate and Cookies.
 
…and into the night

Children’s STARlight PARADE & COMMUNITY CIRCLE
Bring your Crowns & Branches, STARS & Flags!
5:30 pm   •  Be in Place for the START OF THE PARADE!!
• Best View to see the Parade is at the Havdalah (see below)!  
• Parade begins on West Market St. and proceeds
through the Village & continues to the Municipal Lot
for the Community Circle.

5:45 pm   •  HAVDALAH Candle Lighting
• In the Dapson/Chestney Funeral Home Parking Lot
Walk two blocks west from the main intersection.
• Led by the Northern Dutchess Hebrew School and
Temple Emmanuel.

6:00 pm   •  CHILDREN’S STARLIGHT PARADE
• All are invited to Join In after the Parade passes by!
• An Historic Recreation of an Old Dutch Parade with Sinterklaas on His Horse, The Turtle, The Snow Geese, The Seven Sisters, Giant Figures, Music, Stilt Walkers, The Wild Women, the Grumpus, Creatures of the Woods, Rip Van Winkle, the Dancing Bears, Fire Jugglers and All the Children and Townfolk.

6:30 pm   •  GRAND FINALE CIRCLE and Children’s STAR CEREMONY in the Municipal Parking Lot immediately following the Parade. Walk along at the end of the Parade
to be a part of the Children’s Star Celebration featuring  •  Fire Juggling   •  The Blessing of the Turtle  
 •  On the Lam Band  •  The Peace Dove and the Lanterns
of Hope.

7:30 pm   •  FAMILY HOEDOWN
TOWN HALL for families with John Kirk & Trish Miller

8:00 pm  •  THE CHRISTMAS CAROL at the
CENTER FOR PERFORMING ARTS
(running through Dec. 5 and Dec. 17, 18 & 19).

8:00–11:00 pm  •  DANCE for Adults at Starr PLACE featuring a Battle of the Bands between the fabulous Dixieland sound of the On The Lam Band and the wild Balkan rhythms of the Raya Brass Band. 

Hundreds of volunteers take part in the building and execution of the event, but many expenses simply must be supported with actual cash.  “It is an event that is built by our citizens,” said Ms. Sexton, ”but we need funds to cover a number of essential items such as insurance, art materials, printing, and rental of equipment.”
 
The event is staffed by over 100 volunteers who donated more than $50,000 in professional expertise, time, materials and equipment.  Venues all over town – churches, restaurants, Town Hall, parking lots – donate space for performances.
 
Supporters are asked to join the “Follow the Stars” fundraising campaign, by becoming one of 1,000 Stars with donations as little as $20.  Donations can be made on the website:  www.sinterklaasrhinebeck.com or by sending checks to Hudson Valley Community Productions (HVCP), 118 LaBergerie Lane, Red Hook, NY 12572.  For more information on sponsorships or donations, please call (845) 876-6880.

WE ARE STILL RAISING FUNDS FOR THE EVENT, looking for 78 more “Stars” to light up our Sky at $20 each !

Press release

Join the Discussion